• Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Yelp Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Sign up for our Free Newsletter

Nationwide Medical, Inc has earned HQAA Accreditation.

©2018 Nationwide Medical, Inc.

No duplication of any material herein is authorized without the express consent of Nationwide Medical, Inc. Please review the Terms of Use of this web site

Last updated: August 23, 2012

 

Purpose of Policy
Nationwide Medical, Inc. (“Nationwide”) respects the privacy of its customers and other visitors to this website. We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Thus, we created this Privacy Policy to inform you about our information practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from this website.

 

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you submit information on this website, send an email from this website, respond to a survey or communication, submit an inquiry such as email, or participate in another website function or feature.

  • When you submit an inquiry or contact our Patient Services department, we may ask you for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or other information. You may, however, visit our website without providing such information.

  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" or other technology to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and related technology and how we use them.

 

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect about you in ways described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and in the following ways:

  • To personalize your website experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you may be most interested.

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions and communicate with you regarding your payments.

  • To prevent fraud and bill you for your purchases.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature.

  • To comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations or statutes.

 

When we refer to your information, information about you or personal information, we mean information that we collect and store in a way that allows us to relate it to you personally or to your family, such as your name, email address, mailing or billing address, and phone number. This Privacy Policy applies only to that type of information. We may freely use, disclose or sell information that is not specifically associated with you personally or your family (such as statistics or aggregate information about our customers or website visitors). Personal information is used only for the purpose it was provided. We do not sell, license, transmit or disclose personal information that you provide to us outside of Nationwide Medical, Inc. except when required by law, and any such disclosure of any personal information is performed within the parameters of applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we protect visitor and customer information?
We implement a variety of security measures to protect your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. Persons who are authorized to access your personal information are required to keep the information confidential to the extent stated in this Privacy Policy. We use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your personal information and credit card or debit card information will be automatically encrypted or encoded before it is sent over the Internet. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Do we use "cookies"?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (unless you set your browser to reject cookies) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and store certain information. They may be used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which may enable us to provide you with improved services. We also may use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to features that make your website experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

 

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Nationwide Medical, Inc. or its related corporate entities. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to terms consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. If Nationwide or substantially all of its assets (or substantially all of the assets related to the line of business to which this website relates) are acquired, your personal information may be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer. Additionally, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

 

How can you opt-out of receiving email communications?
You may opt out of receiving email marketing communications related to products offered through this website.

Please note that we may maintain information about sales or other transactions in order to service those transactions and for record keeping.

 

How do we protect the privacy of children?
This website is not directed at nor targeted to children. Users of this website must be at least 18 years old. We do not use this website to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to anyone under the age of eighteen. Children under the age of 18 should not use our website without obtaining prior parental consent. Our goal is to comply with laws and regulations relating to the collection and use of information from children, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if and to the extent that such laws may be applicable to the operation of this website. If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person protected under such laws, please notify us immediately at patientservices@nationwidemedical.com and we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our databases.

 

Affiliate and third party links
Our website may include links to other websites, including websites operated by our affiliates and websites operated by unrelated third parties. Those linked sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for any use or disclosure of any personal information collected by or provided to or at such linked sites.

 

Changes to our policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this policy by posting such change, update, or modification on this website and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. It is your responsibility to review this policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. This policy was last modified on ­­­­­­­August 23, 2012.

 

International users
By visiting our website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this policy or in our other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located in the United States or elsewhere. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data and storage of such data within the United States, and you waive any rights to control or maintain the integrity of such data afforded by national laws or international treaties. You may not provide any personal information if our use or disclosure of that information as described in this Privacy Policy would violate any laws or regulations of jurisdictions outside of the United States.

 

Spyware

We never use or install spyware on your computer, nor do we use spyware to retrieve information from your computer.

 

Newsletters

In the event that we distribute newsletters or other related feeds, we collect email addresses and may collect zip codes and other information of all users who subscribe to these publications. Anyone who wishes to stop receiving this newsletter can, at any time unsubscribe.

 

Anonymous Information

Through your use of the website, we may also gather certain information that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data” and may involve the use of “Cookies,” “IP Addresses” or other numeric codes used to identify a computer.

 

Use of Anonymous Information

We use Anonymous Information to help us determine how people use parts of the website and who our customers/readers/visitors are so we can improve our website and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible. We may also use or share Anonymous Information (or other information, other than personal information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

 

Internet Protocol Addresses

An Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”) is a number that automatically identifies the computer or machine that you are using to access the Internet. The address enables our server to send you the web pages that you want to visit. It may disclose the server

 

Security Policy

The importance of security for all personal information associated with you is of utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our server. Personal information collected by our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. We employ the use of built-in firewalls (a combination of computer hardware and software) to keep unauthorized users from accessing information through our computer network. Only those employees who need access to your personal information in order to do their jobs are allowed access, each having signed confidentiality agreements. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

 

We aim to protect and keep confidential all information which is voluntarily provided to Nationwide Medical, Inc. through this website, and to treat such information we received through the website or via email. If you wish, you may contact us instead by telephone at (877) 307-2727.

 

Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to patientservices@nationwidemedical.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the privacy and security practices of this website, please contact:

 

The Regulatory Affairs & Compliance Team at  Nationwide Medical, Inc.

29903 Agoura Rd., Suite 120
Agoura Hills, CA 91301 

patientservices@nationwidemedical.com

 

Online Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Terms of Use
Please also visit our Terms of Use section, which sets forth the terms and conditions governing the use of this website, including disclaimers and limitations of liability.

 

Notice of Privacy Practices
Nationwide Medical, Inc. maintains a separate Notice of Privacy Practices document that describes how we use and disclose protected health information; the individual’s rights to access, to request amendments, restrictions, and an accounting of disclosures of protected health information; and the procedures for filing complaints. You may click here to view the Notice of Privacy Practices.

 

Your consent
By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. Nationwide Medical, Inc. may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be publicly posted in this area of the website.